City of Madison, Wisconsin | Legislative Information Center
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 66181    Version: 1 Name: 7-20-2021 Resident committee appointments
Type: Appointment Status: Confirmed
File created: 6/25/2021 In control: Mayor's Office
On agenda: 7/6/2021 Final action: 7/20/2021
Enactment date: 7/26/2021 Enactment #:
Title: Report of the Mayor submitting resident committee appointments (introduction 7-6-2021; action 7-20-2021)
Title
Report of the Mayor submitting resident committee appointments (introduction 7-6-2021; action 7-20-2021)

Body
I hereby submit, for your consideration and approval, the following resident committee appointments.


AFFIRMATIVE ACTION COMMISSION

VIRGINIA V. LEE (6th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a three-year term to the position of Adult City Resident succeeding Awais M. Khaleel. Virginia Lee is a housing specialist with Reach Dane. She is also the director of the Bonner Leaders Program at Edgewood College.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-19-2022


COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT COMMITTEE

ANGELA K. JONES (7th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a three-year term to the position of Minority Representative succeeding Rachel E. Jones. Angela Jones is the community impact director for United Way of Dane County (UWDC). She has been with United Way for 25-plus years (16 years at UWDC) and has been instrumental in starting several initiatives.
TERM EXPIRES: 10-1-2023


HOUSING STRATEGY COMMITTEE

BELINDA J. THOMAS (9th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a three-year term to the position of Member succeeding Martha Cranley. Belinda Thomas is the housing program manager at The Road Home Dane County. She has been involved with the Homeless Services Consortium and various other housing committee.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-30-2024


MADISON AREA TRANSPORTATION PLANNING BOARD (MPO)

TOM LYNCH, Director of Transportation - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Metro Transit Representative. First appointed 5-14-2019.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-30-2023

MARGARET M. BERGAMINI (2nd A.D.) - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Transportation-Related Member. First appointed 9-3-2019.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-30-2023


MADISON FOOD POLICY COUNCIL

LAURA G. SCANDURRA (10th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a three-year term to the position of Member. Laura Scandurra is a retired foreign service officer. She worked with the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and the Department o...

Click here for full text