City of Madison, Wisconsin | Legislative Information Center
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 61946    Version: 1 Name: 9-15-2020 Resident committee appointments
Type: Appointment Status: Confirmed
File created: 8/26/2020 In control: Mayor's Office
On agenda: 9/1/2020 Final action: 9/15/2020
Enactment date: Enactment #:
Title: Report of the Mayor submitting resident committee appointments (introduction 9/1/2020; action 9/15/2020).

Title

Report of the Mayor submitting resident committee appointments (introduction 9/1/2020; action 9/15/2020).

 

Body

I hereby submit, for your consideration and approval, the following resident committee appointments.

 

 

CITY-COUNTY HOMELESS ISSUES COMMITTEE

 

LT. DAN NALE - reappoint to a three-year term to the position of Madison Police Department Officer. First appointed 2-5-2019.

TERM EXPIRES: 6-30-2023

 

 

DOWNTOWN COORDINATING COMMITTEE

 

Associated Students of Madison recommendation:

MADISON T. TAYCHERT (8th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a one-year term to the position of Second Alternate - University of Wisconsin-Madison Student succeeding Max Prestigiacomo.

TERM EXPIRES: 5-14-2022

 

 

MADISON PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD

 

MMSD  Recommendation:

LISA C. HEMPSTEAD (5th A.D.) - reappoint to a three-year term to the position of School Superintendent or Representative. First appointed 9-5-2017.

TERM EXPIRES: 6-30-2023

 

EVE GALANTER (5th A.D.)  - reappoint to a three-year term to the position of Adult City Resident. First appointed 7-1-2014.

TERM EXPIRES: 6-30-2023

 

 

SUSTAINABLE MADISON COMMITTEE

 

LANCE E. GREEN (6th A.D.) - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Member. First appointed 10-18-2011. 

TERM EXPIRES: 6-30-2022

 

RICHARD J. PEARSON (19th A.D.) - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Member. First appointed 1-19-2010.

TERM EXPIRES: 6-30-2022

 

DENISE DEMARB (5th A.D.) - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Member. First appointed 9-25-2018.

TERM EXPIRES: 6-30-2022

 

SAMUEL J. DUNAISKI (20th A.D.) - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Member. First appointed 7-24-2018.

TERM EXPIRES: 6-30-2022

 

HEATHER M. DRISCOLL (6th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a two-year term to the position of Common Council or Resident Member. Ms. Driscoll currently holds the Second Alternate position and has served since 2-4-2020. She succeeds Jonathan D. Hepner.

TERM EXPIRES: 6-30-2021

 

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

Satya Rhodes-Conway

Mayor