Madison, WI Header
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 53825    Version: 1 Name: 12-4-2018 Resident committee appointments
Type: Appointment Status: Confirmed
File created: 11/14/2018 In control: Mayor's Office
On agenda: 11/20/2018 Final action: 12/4/2018
Enactment date: Enactment #:
Title: Report of the Mayor submitting resident committee appointments (introduction 11/20/2018; action 12/4/2018).
Sponsors: Paul R. Soglin
Title
Report of the Mayor submitting resident committee appointments (introduction 11/20/2018; action 12/4/2018).

Body
I hereby submit, for your consideration and approval, the following resident committee appointments.


COMMITTEE ON THE ENVIRONMENT

Board of Public Works recommendation:
KENNETH G. JOHNSON (11th A.D.) - appoint to the position of Board of Public Works Representative succeeding Sara Z. Walling.
TERM EXPIRES WITH TERM ON BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS: 4-30-2020

Currently serving on: Board of Public Works


DOWNTOWN COORDINATING COMMITTEE

KATHY L. MARKS (4th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a three-year term to the position of Permanent Downtown Area Resident. Ms. Marks is a downtown resident and downtown business owner. She is a member of Downtown Madison, Inc. (DMI) and chairs their Quality of Life Committee. She also volunteers at the Madison Farmers Market. Ms. Marks succeeds Davy Mayer who assumed a Resident Member position.
TERM EXPIRES: 10-19-2020


EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION COMMITTEE

CLAIRE E. LIND (6th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a three-year term to the position of Specialist in Child Care Field. Ms. Lind is a full-time instructor in the Early Childhood Education department at Madison College. She is a member of numerous organizations, including the National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC) and the Waisman Early Childhood Program 4K Planning Committee. Ms. Lind succeeds Linda E. Benzschawel.
TERM EXPIRES: 9-30-2020


LAKES AND WATERSHED COMMISSION

TODD AMBS (13th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a three-year term to the position of Mayor or Designee. Mr. Ambs is the director of regional conservation coalition, Healing Our Waters. He is also an adjunct professor at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, teaching water policy. Mr. Ambs has served on numerous water-related boards and commissions, including currently serving on the Board of the Southeast Wisconsin Watershed Trust. He succeeds Rebecc...

Click here for full text