City of Madison, Wisconsin | Legislative Information Center
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 44943    Version: 1 Name: 11/22/2016 Citizen committee appointments
Type: Appointment Status: Confirmed
File created: 10/26/2016 In control: COMMON COUNCIL
On agenda: 11/1/2016 Final action: 11/22/2016
Enactment date: Enactment #:
Title: Report of the Mayor submitting citizen committee appointments (introduction 11/1/2016; action 11/22/2016).
Sponsors: Paul R. Soglin
Title
Report of the Mayor submitting citizen committee appointments (introduction 11/1/2016; action 11/22/2016).

Body
I hereby submit, for your consideration and approval, the following citizen committee appointments.


ALCOHOL LICENSE REVIEW COMMITTEE
(FOR INFORMATION ONLY)

University of Wisconsin Chancellor appointment:
LESLIE G. ORRANTIA - appointed to the position of UW-Madison Chancellor or Designee. Ms. Orrantia succeeds Everett D. Mitchell.


COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT COMMITTEE

RICKY HUNT (19th A.D.) - reappoint to the remainder of a two-year term to the position of Minority Representative. First appointed 5-19-2015.
TERM EXPIRES: 10-1-2018

BEN VAN PELT (4th A.D.) - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Low/Moderate Income Representative. First appointed 10-2-2012.
TERM EXPIRES: 10-1-2018

KEETRA S. BURNETTE (20th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a one-year term to the position of Citizen. Ms. Burnette currently holds the First Alternate position and has served since 9-15-2015. She succeeds Greg L. Rosenberg.
TERM EXPIRES: 10-1-2017

JENNIFER H. CAMPBELL (11th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a one-year term to the position of First Alternate. Ms. Campbell currently holds the Second Alternate position and has served since 5-3-2016. She succeeds Keetra S. Burnette who assumed a Citizen position.
TERM EXPIRES: 10-1-2017


DOWNTOWN COORDINATING COMMITTEE

THOMAS E. HIRSCH (5th A.D.) - reappoint to a three-year term to the position of Citizen Member. First appointed 9-3-2013.
TERM EXPIRES: 10-19-2019

SANDRA TORKILDSON (2nd A.D.) - reappoint to a three-year term to the position of Citizen Member. First appointed 11-19-2013.
TERM EXPIRES: 10-19-2019


EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES COMMISSION EMPLOYMENT SUBCOMMITTEE

JASON HILLER (18th A.D.)- appoint to the position of Member. Mr. Hiller is the Safety and Compliance Coordinator for the QTI Group. He succeeds Kathy Hansen.


MADISON FOOD POLICY COMMITTEE

JENNA COLLINS (19th A.D.) - reappoin...

Click here for full text