Madison, WI Header
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 43547    Version: 1 Name: 7-19-2016 Citizen committee appointments
Type: Appointment Status: Confirmed
File created: 6/29/2016 In control: COMMON COUNCIL
On agenda: 7/5/2016 Final action: 7/19/2016
Enactment date: Enactment #:
Title: Report of the Mayor submitting citizen committee appointments (introduction 7-5-2016; action 7-19-2016).
Sponsors: Paul R. Soglin
Title
Report of the Mayor submitting citizen committee appointments (introduction 7-5-2016; action 7-19-2016).

Body
I hereby submit, for your consideration and approval, the following citizen committee appointments.


BOARD OF REVIEW

ADETUNJI A. LESI (10th A.D.) - appoint to the remainder of a five-year term to the position of First Alternate Member. Mr. Lesi is a certified public accountant and the principal owner of Tunji-Lesi CPA, LLC. He is the past financial secretary of the African Association of Madison, Inc. and the past president of the Union of Nigerians in Madison Area, Inc. Mr. Lesi succeeds Ruth M. Becker.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-21-2020


JOINT WEST CAMPUS AREA COMMITTEE

MARY CZYNSZAK-LYNE (5th A.D.) - appoint to the position of Regent Neighborhood Association Representative. Ms. Czynszak-Lyne has been a member of the Regent Neighborhood Association board for the past five years. She succeeds Daniel O’Callaghan.

Currently serving on: Ethics Board


LONG RANGE TRANSPORTATION PLANNING COMMITTEE

Transit and Parking Commission Chair appointment:
KENNETH GOLDEN (13th A.D.) - reappoint to the position of Chair or Designee - Transit & Parking Commission. First appointed 7-16-2013.
TERM EXPIRES WITH TPC TERM: 4-30-2019

Currently serving on: Transit & Parking Commission
Capital Area Regional Planning Commission
ADA Transit Subcommittee to the Transit & Parking Commission (TPC Rep) Madison Area Transportation Planning Board (TPC Rep)
Sustainable Madison Transportation Master Plan Oversight Committee

Plan Commission recommendation:
JAMES E. POLEWSKI (16th A.D.) - reappoint to the position of Plan Commission Member. First appointed 9-15-2015.
TERM EXPIRES WITH TERM ON PLAN COMMISSION: 4-30-2017

Currently serving on: Plan Commission

SUSAN M. DE VOS (11th A.D.) - reappoint to the position of Standing Committee Member. Ms. De Vos serves on the Pedestrian/Bicycle/Motor Vehicle Commission. First appointed 3-5-2013.
TERM EXPIRES WITH TERM ON P...

Click here for full text