Title
SUBSTITUTE - Report of the Mayor submitting alder committee appointments.
Please note changes to the following bodies: ADA Transit Subcommittee to the Transit and Parking Commission; Board of Health for Madison and Dane County; Board of Public Works; Finance Committee; Jeffrey Clay Erlanger Civility in Public Discourse Award Committee; and Transit and Parking Commission.
Body
I hereby submit, for your consideration and approval, the following alder committee appointments.
NOTE: Appointments will be made available no later than Monday (4/17/2017).
ADA TRANSIT SUBCOMMITTEE TO THE TRANSIT AND PARKING COMMISSION
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. BARBARA MCKINNEY, District 1 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. ARVINA MARTIN, District 11 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Barbara McKinney.
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION COMMISSION
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. MATT PHAIR, District 20 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Sara Eskrich.
AGING, COMMITTEE ON
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. AMANDA HALL, District 3 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Rebecca Kemble.
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALCOHOL LICENSE REVIEW COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. SHIVA BIDAR-SIELAFF, District 5 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. PAUL SKIDMORE, District 9 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALLIED AREA TASK FORCE
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. MAURICE CHEEKS, District 10 - reappoint to the position of District 10 Alder.
ARTS COMMISSION, MADISON
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. SHERI CARTER, District 14 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
BAYVIEW FOUNDATION, BOARD OF
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. SARA ESKRICH, District 13 - reappoint to the position of Mayoral Representative.
CAPITAL AREA REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION (CARPC)
Term Expires: 4-1-2018
ALD. LARRY PALM, District 12 - will continue to serve in the position of Mayor's Appointee.
CITY-COUNTY HOMELESS ISSUES COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. MAURICE CHEEKS, District 10 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Marsha Rummel.
ALD. LARRY PALM, District 12 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
CITY-COUNTY LIAISON COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. SHERI CARTER, District 14 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. SAMBA BALDEH, District 17 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. MARK CLEAR, District 19 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
COMMUNITY ACTION COALITION FOR SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN, INC.
Term Expires: 4-21-2020
ALD. DAVID AHRENS, District 15 - reappoint to a three-year term to the position of Mayor or Designee.
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. SARA ESKRICH, District 13 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. SHERI CARTER, District 14 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. MAURICE CHEEKS, District 10 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. SAMBA BALDEH, District 17 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. MATT PHAIR, District 20 - reappoint to the position of Citizen or Common Council Member.
COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. SHIVA BIDAR-SIELAFF, District 5 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. SARA ESKRICH, District 13 - appoint to the position of Common Council or Citizen Member succeeding Ald. Amanda Hall.
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. SAMBA BALDEH, District 17 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. MARK CLEAR, District 19 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
DISABILITY RIGHTS COMMISSION
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. MARK CLEAR, District 19 -reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
DOWNTOWN COORDINATING COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. LEDELL ZELLERS, District 2 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. DAVID AHRENS, District 15 - appoint to the position of Common Council or Resident Member.
EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION BOARD
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. DENISE DEMARB, District 16 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. STEVE KING, District 7 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. DENISE DEMARB, District 16 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD.REBECCA KEMBLE, District 18 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-17-2018
ALD. SHIVA BIDAR-SIELAFF, District 5 - reappoint to a one-year term to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. MATT PHAIR, District 20 - reappoint to a one-year term to the position of Common Council Member.
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS, COMMITTEE ON
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of Finance Committee Alder.
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - appoint to the position of Finance Committee Alder succeeding Ald. Marsha Rummel.
ENVIRONMENT, COMMITTEE ON THE
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES COMMISSION
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. REBECCA KEMBLE, District 18 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
FINANCE COMMITTEE (formerly Board of Estimates)
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019 (except where noted)
CC President appointment will be entered after council elections.
ALD. MARSHA RUMMEL, District 6 - appoint to a one-year term to the position of Common Council President succeeding Ald. Mike Verveer.
Term Expires: 4-17-2018
ALD. BARBARA MCKINNEY, District 1 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Maurice Cheeks.
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. PAUL SKIDMORE, District 9 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Marsha Rummel.
ALD. SARA ESKRICH, District 13 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
FOOD POLICY COUNCIL, MADISON
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. LEDELL ZELLERS, District 2 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. ARVINA MARTIN, District 11 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Amanda Hall.
ALD. REBECCA KEMBLE, District 18 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
GREATER MADISON CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU BOARD
Term Expires: 4-17-2018
ALD. MARK CLEAR, District 19 - reappoint to a one-year term to the position of Common Council Member.
HEALTH BOARD FOR MADISON AND DANE COUNTY
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. ARVINA MARTIN, District 11 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Matt Phair.
ALD. MATT PHAIR, District 20 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
HO-CHUNK NATION/CITY OF MADISON JOINT PLANNING COMMITTEE
ALD. DENISE DEMARB, District 16 - reappoint to the position of Mayoral Appointee.
HOUSING STRATEGY COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. LARRY PALM, District 12 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
JEFFREY CLAY ERLANGER CIVILITY IN PUBLIC DISCOURSE AWARD COMMITTEE
ALD. MARSHA RUMMEL, District 6 - appoint to a one-year term to the position of Common Council President succeeding Ald. Mike Verveer.
Term Expires: 4-17-2018
JOINT SOUTHEAST CAMPUS AREA COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. LEDELL ZELLERS, District 2 - reappoint to the position of District 2 Alder.
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of District 4 Alder.
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - reappoint to the position of District 8 Alder.
ALD. SARA ESKRICH, District 13 - reappoint to the position of District 13 Alder.
JOINT WEST CAMPUS AREA COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. SHIVA BIDAR-SIELAFF, District 5 - reappoint to the position of District 5 Alder.
ALD. ARVINA MARTIN, District 11 - appoint to the position of District 11 Alder succeeding Tim Gruber.
ALD. SARA ESKRICH, District 13 - reappoint to the position of District 13 Alder.
LANDLORD AND TENANT ISSUES COMMITTEE
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
LANDMARKS COMMISSION
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. MARSHA RUMMEL, District 6 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
LIBRARY BOARD, MADISON PUBLIC
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. BARBARA MCKINNEY, District 1 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
MATC DOWNTOWN EDUCATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
MADISON AREA TRANSPORTATION PLANNING BOARD (MPO)
ALD. STEVE KING, District 7 - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Elected Official.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-30-2019
ALD. LARRY PALM, District 12 - appoint to the remainder of a two-year term to the position of Elected Official succeeding Tim Gruber.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-30-2018
ALD. DAVID AHRENS, District 15 - will continue to serve in the position of Elected Official.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-30-2018
ALD. MARK CLEAR, District 19 - will continue to serve in the position of Elected Official.
TERM EXPIRES: 4-30-2018
MADISON CULTURAL ARTS DISTRICT BOARD
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
MADISON’S CENTRAL BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (BID) BOARD
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of District 4 Alder.
MADISON METROPOLITAN SEWERAGE DISTRICT BOARD
Term Expires: 10-15-2017
ALD. SARA ESKRICH, District 13 - will continue to serve in the position of Commissioner.
MONONA TERRACE BOOKING EVENT ASSISTANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. STEVE KING, District 7 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
MONONA TERRACE COMMUNITY AND CONVENTION CENTER BOARD
Term Expires: 5-1-2018
MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - will continue to serve in the position of City Appointee.
OVERTURE CENTER FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Term Expires: 2-22-2018
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - will continue to serve in the position of Mayoral Appointee.
PARK COMMISSIONERS, BOARD OF
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. MAURICE CHEEKS, District 10 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Mark Clear.
ALD. SAMBA BALDEH, District 17 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
PEDESTRIAN/BICYCLE/MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. LEDELL ZELLERS, District 2 - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. PAUL SKIDMORE, District 9 - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. REBECCA KEMBLE, District 18 - reappoint to a two-year term to the position of Common Council Member.
PLAN COMMISSION
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
*2/3 vote required:
ALD. LEDELL ZELLERS, District 2 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. STEVE KING, District 7 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. SHERI CARTER, District 14 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
PUBLIC MARKET DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. AMANDA HALL, District 3 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. MARSHA RUMMEL, District 6 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. LARRY PALM, District 12 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER BOARD
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. PAUL SKIDMORE, District 9 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member/Public Safety Review Committee Representative.
PUBLIC SAFETY REVIEW COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. BARBARA MCKINNEY, District 1 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. LEDELL ZELLERS, District 2 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Amanda Hall.
ALD. PAUL SKIDMORE, District 9 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
PUBLIC WORKS, BOARD OF
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. SHIVA BIDAR-SIELAFF, District 5 ALD. MARK CLEAR, District 19 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Paul Skidmore.
ALD. DENISE DEMARB, District 16 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Larry Palm.
ROOM TAX COMMISSION
Terms Expire: 4-17-2018
ALD. MICHAEL VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to a one-year term to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. MARK CLEAR, District 19 - reappoint to a one-year term to the position of Common Council Member.
SISTER CITY COLLABORATION COMMITTEE
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD.SAMBA BALDEH, District 17 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
SOLID WASTE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
SUSTAINABLE MADISON COMMITTEE
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. DAVID AHRENS, District 15 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
SWEATFREE PURCHASES, COMMITTEE ON
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - appoint to the position of Finance Committee Alder succeeding Ald. Maurice Cheeks.
TRANSIT AND PARKING COMMISSION
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. LEDELL ZELLERS, District 2 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. DAVID AHRENS, District 15 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
ALD. ARVINA MARTIN, District 11 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. David Ahrens Ledell Zellers.
ALD.REBECCA KEMBLE, District 18 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
URBAN DESIGN COMMISSION
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. AMANDA HALL, District 3 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Sheri Carter.
VENDING OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. MIKE VERVEER, District 4 - reappoint to the position of Downtown Common Council Member.
ALD. ZACH WOOD, District 8 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member.
WARNER PARK COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER ADVISORY COMMITTEE
(PARK COMMISSION SUBCOMMITTEE)
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. LARRY PALM, District 12 - reappoint to the position of District 12 Alder.
ALD. REBECCA KEMBLE, District 18 - reappoint to the position of District 18.
WATER UTILITY BOARD
Terms Expire: 4-16-2019
ALD. ARVINA MARTIN, District 11 - appoint to the position of Common Council Member succeeding Ald. Sheri Carter.
ALD. DAVID AHRENS, District 15 - reappoint to the position of Council Member or Member.
ZOO COMMISSION, HENRY VILAS
Term Expires: 4-16-2019
ALD. SARA ESKRICH, District 13 - reappoint to the position of Common Council Member-Zoo District.
Respectfully submitted,
Paul R. Soglin
Mayor