City of Madison, Wisconsin | Legislative Information Center
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Body Name:

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<March 2018><<
March 2018

Mar, 2018

Name DetailsStart DateEnd DateE-mailWeb SiteAppointed By
VACANCY Apartment Owners Organization Representative
Termed-out: 4/30/2016
5/13/2015     Mayor/Council Confirms
VACANCY Citizen Member
Termed-out: 12/31/9999
3/22/2017     Mayor/Council Confirms
Curtis V. Brink Common Council or Citizen Member
Three-year term.
Termed-out: 4/30/2019
3/5/2013 4/30/2019   Mayor/Council Confirms
David R. Sparer Citizen Member
Three-year term.
Termed-out: 4/30/2020
3/5/2013 4/30/2020   Mayor/Council Confirms
Jacob E. Victor Madison Area University/College Student
Termed-out: 4/30/2020
2/6/2018 4/30/2020   Mayor/Council Confirms
Megan D. Osowski Tenant Organization Representative
Termed-out: 4/30/2019
2/6/2018 4/30/2019   Mayor/Council Confirms
Soong Kit Wong Alternate Member
The alternate member will have a one-year term.
Termed-out: 4/30/2018
6/20/2017 4/30/2018     Mayor/Council Confirms
Zach Wood Common Council Member
Termed-out: 4/16/2019
4/21/2015 4/16/2019 Mayor/Council Confirms
Madison General Ordinance 32.03 - The Landlord and Tenant Issues Committee shall serve as a forum for discussion and communication about landlord-tenant issues; make recommendations to the Mayor and Common Council on all aspects of landlord and tenant policies and issues, including landlord and tenant issues in Chapters 27 & 32 of the Madison General Ordinances; and perform functions formerly exercised by the Rent Abatement Oversight Committee. Creating Ordinance ORD-12-00076, File ID# 25836 (effective date 6-21-2012) 3-6-2014: Composition amended - committee size reduced from 9 members plus 1 alternate to 7 members plus 1 alternate; positions 2 & 9 (vacancies) were eliminated. ORD-14-00047, File ID 32619