City of Madison, Wisconsin | Legislative Information Center
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Body Name:
select

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<June 2019><<
June 2019
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Jun, 2019

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Name DetailsStart DateEnd DateE-mailWeb SiteAppointed By
VACANCY Resident Member
Termed-out: 10/1/2019
4/17/2019     Mayor/Council Confirms
VACANCY Community Gardens Advocate
One member shall be an advocate of community gardens. Position changed from member of the Committee on Community Gardens. Committee repealed per ORD-16-00112, File ID# 44808 (effective 12/15/2016). Upon expiration of current term, which at the time of appointment, coincided with member's term on the Committee on Community Gardens, term expiration shall align with other positions on Madison Food Policy Council.
5/18/2019     Mayor/Council Confirms
Allison E. Martinson Member
Three-year term.
Termed-out: 10/1/2020
9/4/2018 10/1/2020 martinson.allison@gmail.com   Mayor/Council Confirms
Allison M. Dopf Health Care Provider Representative
Three-year term.
Termed-out: 10/1/2019
2/25/2019 10/1/2019 allidopf@gmail.com   Mayor/Council Confirms
Arvina Martin Common Council Member
Termed-out: 4/20/2021
4/18/2017 4/20/2021 district11@cityofmadison.com http://www.city...cil/district11/ Mayor/Council Confirms
Avra Reddy Common Council Member
Three members shall be alderpersons; aldermanic appointees shall serve a term expiring concurrent with their term as alder.
Termed-out: 4/20/2021
4/16/2019 4/20/2021 district8@cityofmadison.com http://www.city...uncil/district8 Mayor/Council Confirms
Benjamin E. Rush Resident Member
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2019
2/5/2019 10/1/2019 benjaminedwardrush@gmail.com   Mayor/Council Confirms
Christopher G. Brockel Resident Member
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2021
10/16/2012 10/1/2021 cgbrockel@gmail.com   Mayor/Council Confirms
Claire Mance University of Wisconsin-Extension Employee
Three-year term.
Termed-out: 10/1/2020
11/21/2017 10/1/2020 mance.claire@countyofdane.com   Mayor/Council Confirms
Devika J. Suri Member
Three-year term.
Termed-out: 10/1/2019
2/7/2017 10/1/2019 dsuri@wisc.edu   Mayor/Council Confirms
Dustin K. Lundt Madison Metropolitant School District Board of Education Member
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2021
2/5/2019 10/1/2021 dklundt@madison.k12.wi.us   MMSD School Superintendent
Erica C. Anderson Food Access Advocate
Three-year term.
Termed-out: 10/1/2020
9/4/2018 10/1/2020 ecanderson4@wisc.edu   Mayor/Council Confirms
Garrett P. Peterson Direct-Market Producer Representative
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2021
9/4/2018 10/1/2021 garrett@communitygroundworks.org   Mayor/Council Confirms
Hedi L. Rudd Small or Mid-Sized Retailer Representative
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2021
9/4/2018 10/1/2021 hedirudd@gmail.com   Mayor/Council Confirms
Henry D. Aschauer Local Restaurateur
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered. (90 days added per MGO 33.01)
Termed-out: 10/1/2020
4/18/2017 10/1/2020 aschauerhenry@gmail.com   Mayor/Council Confirms
Jennifer N. Lam Resident Member
Termed-out: 10/1/2021
6/5/2018 10/1/2021     Mayor/Council Confirms
Lindsey Day Farnsworth Higher Education Food Systems Expert
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2021
10/16/2012 10/1/2021 ldfarnsworth@wisc.edu   Mayor/Council Confirms
Maeraj H. Sheikh Resident Member
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2020
2/5/2019 10/1/2020     Mayor/Council Confirms
Martin H. Bailkey Urban Farm Advocate/Representative
Three-year term. Initial terms are staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2021
10/16/2012 10/1/2021 bailkey@sbcglobal.net   Mayor/Council Confirms
Rebecca Kemble Common Council Member
Three members shall be alderpersons; aldermanic appointees shall serve a term expiring concurrent with their term as alder.
Termed-out: 4/20/2021
11/3/2015 4/20/2021 district18@cityofmadison.com http://www.city...com/district18/ Mayor/Council Confirms
Regina M. Vidaver Member
Three-year term. Initial terms were staggered.
Termed-out: 10/1/2020
6/5/2018 10/1/2020     Mayor/Council Confirms
Rosaleen E. Joyce Youth Member
One member shall be a youth member less than 24 years old.
Termed-out: 7/31/2019
9/4/2018 7/31/2019 rejoyce@madison.k12.wi.us   Mayor/Council Confirms
Teal M. Staniforth Resident Member
Termed-out: 10/1/2021
10/3/2017 10/1/2021     Mayor/Council Confirms
Madison General Ordinance Sec. 33.52 - The Food Policy Council (FPC) shall act in an advisory role to the Mayor and Common Council, developing and making recommendations on food policy changes and monitoring implementation relative to reducing hunger through providing community-wide access to food; enhancing the local and regional food economy; creating an economically, socially, and environmentally sustainable local food system; and improving the health and nutrition of the community through local, healthy food options. Ordinance passed 10-2-2012 ORD-12-00126, file id 27276. 3-18-2015: Composition amended - four positions changed to Citizen Members. (ORD-15-00028, File id 37063)